Dedicated to the proposition that Nancy Boyda is a one termer.

Monday, July 9, 2007

Princess Nancy

Stay Red reports Nancy Boyda didn't walk the parade route in Wamego. Guess she is over getting out amongst us common folk now that she's in Congress. Nothing changed like Nancy's tune once we changed our Congressman.

23 comments:

Melissa said...

You're just completely and totally wrong on this one. She walked the parade route, got to the end and went back down to meet folks who'd come out to watch the parade.

Say what you will, but I actually thought it was a job well done.

Anonymous said...

...a new direction...actual, real-live, outright lies!

Great way to get shut down, buddy!

Anonymous said...

Who is the liar? Which one are you talking about?

Anonymous said...

oh. my. god.

Who cares if she walked or rode?!

Anonymous said...

My gosh. Have you seen how much weight Boyda has put on? Get out of the vehicle Nancy and walk.

CheshireCat said...

Yeah... you're completely wrong on this one

Here's the picture
http://boyda.house.gov/images/user_images/photogallery/wamego.JPG

Anonymous said...

There's another slipup by Nancy...placing a campaign parade event on her official congressional website. Will the woman never learn?

Anonymous said...

This is petty stuff. Why are we so hard on Nancy Boyda? She's much better than the guy who held the office before her. He was a total no show at events in the district.

Anonymous said...

First, the picture proves only that she was walking for a few feet. But, even if Nancy walked from Topeka to Wamego, through the parade route and back again, Bounce Boyda didn't lie about it. They just said Stay Red Kansas reported. Referring to another site isn't a lie.

Anonymous said...

When Congress wasn't in session, Ryun regularly attended many community and civic functions including county fairs, athletic events, parades, etc. Don't buy the hype put out by the Boyda team.

Anonymous said...

Ryun was in Wamego on the 4th too, wasn't he?

Anonymous said...

The biggest complaint about Ryun was that he never came home to district.

Anonymous said...

Ryun didn't have time to come home to district. He spent his weekend partying with Mark Foley.

Anonymous said...

Enough with the Mark Foley comments. I find them offensive. Are you implying something because Ryun has a gay friend? Lots of Christians have gay friends. We don't even really know that they were actually friends. Ryun and Foley only lived in same block and served together in Congress.

Anonymous said...

The person posting the Mark Foley references is spineless. Ryun was not friends with Mark Foley, only worked at the same place. I find the posts offensive as well.

Anonymous said...

Ryun spent an incredible amount of time in the district. Town hall meetings, school, business and industry visits, met with heads of city & county government, attended county fairs, bridge and highway dedications, university visits, etc.
In addition, he regularly stopped at the newspapers, radio stations and TV stations throughout the district. Whoever proposed that Jim Ryun wasn't in the district often is sadly uninformed.

Anonymous said...

Whoever says Jim Ryan participated in anything besides his own fundraisers is sadly mistaken. That's all he ever cared about, which is why he was trounced in the last election.

Shawn said...

Nancy walked the route and those with her were handing out constituent service materials on how to contact her office so she was there as the representative of our district. Not as a campaigner. That's next year. I was there, am from there too, and saw it myself. She was walking at the beginning of the parade where I watched from the picture was towards the end of the parade route.

Uncle Pavian said...

And hugs, Shawn. Don't forget the hugs.

Anonymous said...

I don't think that Ryun will really run for Congress again. I can see him run for something else.

Anonymous said...

Boyda - what doesn't she screw up. She pours herself into very relaxed fit jeans for a public meeting with senior citizens, then she wears high heels to a parade. She lists her campaign information on official/tax-funded stationery and then hands out official material at a campaign event. Not that the Cap Journal is smart enough to notice.

Uncle Pavian said...

I think the Capital Journal does notice this kind of thing, but they think we're too stupid to follow up.
Which is understandable, since it's gotten them this far in life.

Anonymous said...

I am not a Boyda person, but I live in Wamego... and saw her at the parade

This blog is getting less and less reliable by the day

Blog Archive

E-Mail Me

  • bounceboyda@yahoo.com

-